Go Back   Winnipesaukee Forum > Winnipesaukee Forums > General Discussion
Home Forums Gallery YouTube Channel Classifieds Links Calendar Register FAQDonate Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-10-2015, 09:50 PM   #1
Lake Guy
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Fair Lawn, NJ
Posts: 13
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Sprint Service on Rattlesnake Isl

Hi,
Hope everyone is having a great winter.
I am thinking of switching from ATT to Sprint for my family cell phones (they are offering to cut the bill in half....which is appealing). But, I am worried that reception on Rattlesnake island will be bad (or nonexistent).

Does anyone on Rattlesnake use Sprint for a wireless carrier, and if so, can you please weigh in on the reception quality?

Thanks and here's to a quick ice out !!!
Lake Guy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2015, 09:52 AM   #2
mhtranger
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 85
Thanks: 92
Thanked 32 Times in 22 Posts
Default

Can't speak for the island but we are in Moultonborough and Sprint service stinks all around the lake for us. My Iphone has better reception than my Galaxy note 4.
Just my .02
David
mhtranger is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to mhtranger For This Useful Post:
Lake Guy (02-11-2015)
Old 02-11-2015, 10:03 AM   #3
Lake Guy
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Fair Lawn, NJ
Posts: 13
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default thanks

yes, I saw all those threads about the bad sprint signal around moultonborough. Was hoping that maybe RI would be OK.....but that's probably wishful thinking.

cheers!
Lake Guy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2015, 02:36 PM   #4
Broken Glass
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Atkinson,NH/Rattlesnake Island
Posts: 152
Thanks: 290
Thanked 60 Times in 24 Posts
Default Don't do it

My wife and I have a place on Rattlesnake. I have Verizon and she has Sprint. She has to use my phone When we are out there. The only reason that we have a land line is so that she has a phone when I am not there. We initially has DSL but the pigeons were faster so we dropped it.
Broken Glass is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Broken Glass For This Useful Post:
Lake Guy (02-11-2015)
Old 02-11-2015, 02:40 PM   #5
Lake Guy
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Fair Lawn, NJ
Posts: 13
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default No-Go on Sprint

Thanks .... you guys saved me a lot of headaches.
Lake Guy is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old 02-11-2015, 02:52 PM   #6
thinkxingu
Senior Member
 
thinkxingu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 1,939
Thanks: 545
Thanked 524 Times in 306 Posts
Default

Quick question: supposedly, Sprint roams on the Verizon network, which should be solid there--thoughts?
thinkxingu is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2015, 04:13 PM   #7
BroadHopper
Senior Member
 
BroadHopper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Laconia NH / Bozeman MO
Posts: 4,711
Thanks: 2,227
Thanked 818 Times in 569 Posts
Default Sprint roaming

Yes, with roaming on Sprint will roam on all CDMA networks such as Verizon. I would call ahead to waive the roaming charge. They are pretty good about it if you tell them you cannot get service in your primary area.
__________________
Someday may never be an actual day.
BroadHopper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2015, 05:52 PM   #8
Redbarn
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 46
Thanks: 7
Thanked 11 Times in 6 Posts
Default

I have 12 lines with Sprint. The roaming is turned on and we have 6 airrave things on site that they sent us. The verizon roaming has gotten worse in recent years, I think it may have to to with the transition to LTE. We are working on moving over to Verizon. My wife switched and the difference is absolutely ridiculous, Sprint needs some serious work (I know for a fact they removed their tower in the south west of the lake) and we have had sprint for maybe 15+ years, they always treated us right and had a great price but unfortunately it is just about unusable.
Redbarn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2015, 06:10 PM   #9
thinkxingu
Senior Member
 
thinkxingu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 1,939
Thanks: 545
Thanked 524 Times in 306 Posts
Default

Anyone have T-Mobile?
thinkxingu is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2015, 07:54 AM   #10
hig
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 57
Thanks: 38
Thanked 15 Times in 12 Posts
Default

Check out Pageplus cellular. They use the VZ LTE network and it works out about half the price.

My wife has been with them for over a year and no complaints. I am switching over this month.
hig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2015, 06:39 AM   #11
thinkxingu
Senior Member
 
thinkxingu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 1,939
Thanks: 545
Thanked 524 Times in 306 Posts
Default

I've been doing a ton of research and, since I get great service with Verizon, I'll be choosing between Page Plus and Straight Talk. Both use Verizon's network (need to get the right phone for Straight Talk) but it looks like ST is a bit cheaper for better features AND it looks like I can take my current phone over easier. Thoughts on either appreciated!
thinkxingu is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:53 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

This page was generated in 0.13068 seconds