Go Back   Winnipesaukee Forum > Winnipesaukee Forums > General Discussion
Home Forums Gallery YouTube Channel Classifieds Links Calendar Register FAQDonate Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-30-2018, 06:00 PM   #1
garysanfran
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: San Francisco/Meredith
Posts: 723
Thanks: 211
Thanked 266 Times in 122 Posts
Default Maybe competition for Atlantic Broadband???

Alias Metrocast?

In today's Lac D Sun...

https://www.laconiadailysun.com/news...e477612ee.html
__________________
Gary
~~~~_/) ~~~
~~~~~~~~
garysanfran is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2018, 07:05 PM   #2
Irish mist
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 625
Thanks: 78
Thanked 56 Times in 31 Posts
Default

I'm no fan of Comcast, but this is great news for the area & long overdue.
Irish mist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2018, 07:08 PM   #3
joey2665
Senior Member
 
joey2665's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Meredith Bay & LI, NY
Posts: 1,888
Thanks: 351
Thanked 458 Times in 305 Posts
Default Maybe competition for Atlantic Broadband???

This would be a welcomed addition to the area. I find Atlantic internet service slow and very unreliable. This should help with cost and maybe push Atlantic to upgrade its system.


Sent from my iPhone using Winnipesaukee Forum mobile app
joey2665 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2018, 08:57 PM   #4
thebix
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: South Down since 2009.
Posts: 53
Thanks: 2
Thanked 12 Times in 10 Posts
Default Cable or Fiber?

I see the statement 'Comcast would string new cable throughout Laconia, just as it is doing now in Rochester.' I hope that is just the reporter's uninformed description. Why would any new cable/internet infrastructure not use fiber optic lines rather than old fashioned cable? I doubt that they can provide the high speeds mentioned with just cable. I would expect that cable instead of fiber would not provide any better service than Atlantic, and I wouldn't go to the trouble to switch as a result. BUT, if they string fiber, it would be a 21st century solution rather than what Atlantic offers today.
thebix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2018, 11:17 PM   #5
Woody38
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 344
Thanks: 35
Thanked 51 Times in 35 Posts
Default

We had Comcast for years in Massachusetts, terrible service and always had to go pick up new hardware. Switched to Fios and what a difference, fast internet, great tv. Would never go back to Comcast. Comcast does not have fiber optic.
Woody38 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old 11-30-2018, 11:47 PM   #6
mbr
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Center Harbor
Posts: 22
Thanks: 1
Thanked 14 Times in 4 Posts
Default

AB/Metrocast needs a competitor in Center Harbor. Rising prices every year, slow/throttled internet, worthless tv line-up. The selectmen do not respond to e-mails about the poor service.
mbr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2018, 09:44 AM   #7
BroadHopper
Senior Member
 
BroadHopper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Laconia NH / Bozeman MO
Posts: 4,738
Thanks: 2,259
Thanked 825 Times in 574 Posts
Default Competition is great!

Cable wires not so. I strongly believe that the municipal govt should have an independent fiber optics 'trunk' supplier that Advance Communication, Atlantic Broadband and Comcast et al should share rather than strings tons of wires from pole to pole. There are already unsightly double poles because wires have not been transferred to new poles.
This technology exists in large private buildings to avoid wires, why cant this technology exists on the streets?
__________________
Someday may never be an actual day.
BroadHopper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2018, 07:40 AM   #8
swnoel
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 258
Thanks: 24
Thanked 65 Times in 42 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by thebix View Post
I see the statement 'Comcast would string new cable throughout Laconia, just as it is doing now in Rochester.' I hope that is just the reporter's uninformed description. Why would any new cable/internet infrastructure not use fiber optic lines rather than old fashioned cable? I doubt that they can provide the high speeds mentioned with just cable. I would expect that cable instead of fiber would not provide any better service than Atlantic, and I wouldn't go to the trouble to switch as a result. BUT, if they string fiber, it would be a 21st century solution rather than what Atlantic offers today.
I recently had a new line from the street to the pole next to my home in Rochester and it was indeed strung with just cable... not fiber optic. I also had the rep for Comcast show up a few weeks later... unless you're bundling things you'll save virtually nothing on internet service. I have Dish for TV , AB for internet and OOma for phone.
swnoel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2018, 09:24 AM   #9
8gv
Senior Member
 
8gv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 1,057
Thanks: 20
Thanked 311 Times in 187 Posts
Default

"OOma"?

Unknown term...
8gv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2018, 10:34 AM   #10
The Real BigGuy
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 463
Thanks: 13
Thanked 141 Times in 89 Posts
Default

I did some research and found that Comcast does have fiber lines but only in their backbone and trunk lines. The run coaxial cable “the last mile” from the trunk to their subscribers. This causes a “bottleneck” but since the bottleneck is relatively short they can offer higher speeds than the all cable systems. Their highest speeds probably are only available on their shortest cable runs. Don’t know why they don’t bring fiber direct to the subscriber.

I have fios at home but only have fiber to the hub, or ONT, then cable from there to TVs, router, etc. I’m sure the cable is costing me speed even with those short runs. However, I’m still faster than my neighbor who has Xfinity (Comcast).


Sent from my iPhone using Winnipesaukee Forum mobile app
The Real BigGuy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2018, 10:36 AM   #11
upthesaukee
Senior Member
 
upthesaukee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Alton Bay
Posts: 4,689
Thanks: 1,402
Thanked 1,423 Times in 772 Posts
Default Voip

Here's a link

https://www.ooma.com/

Dave
__________________
I Live Here... I am always UPTHESAUKEE !!!!
upthesaukee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2018, 10:37 AM   #12
The Real BigGuy
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 463
Thanks: 13
Thanked 141 Times in 89 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 8gv View Post
"OOma"?



Unknown term...


OOMA is a voice over internet phone service like Vonage.


Sent from my iPhone using Winnipesaukee Forum mobile app
The Real BigGuy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2018, 02:07 PM   #13
TCC
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Wolfeboro
Posts: 113
Thanks: 69
Thanked 51 Times in 19 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by The Real BigGuy View Post
OOMA is a voice over internet phone service like Vonage.
I rather think Metrocast is VOIP as well. Whenever we lose our Metrocast internet in Wolfeboro, our Metrocast phone goes out as well.
TCC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2018, 07:32 PM   #14
The Real BigGuy
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 463
Thanks: 13
Thanked 141 Times in 89 Posts
Default

Most internet companies (Verizon, Comcast, metrocast, etc use VOIP (voice over Internet protocol) for phone. Cheaper then stringing their own copper wires & they can piggy back phone on cable which is also cheaper. Down side is it is much easier for spammers to bulk calls from overseas.


Sent from my iPhone using Winnipesaukee Forum mobile app
The Real BigGuy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2018, 09:18 PM   #15
TiltonBB
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Gilford, NH and Florida
Posts: 1,396
Thanks: 212
Thanked 758 Times in 310 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by The Real BigGuy View Post
OOMA is a voice over internet phone service like Vonage.


Sent from my iPhone using Winnipesaukee Forum mobile app
I have had Ooma for about 10 years and it works great. If you don't take the extras like call forwarding you just have to pay the taxes on it. I think it is about $4 per month. In the winter I take the Ooma box from the Gilford house with me so I have NH phone number even while out of state.
TiltonBB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2018, 08:40 AM   #16
swnoel
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 258
Thanks: 24
Thanked 65 Times in 42 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TiltonBB View Post
I have had Ooma for about 10 years and it works great. If you don't take the extras like call forwarding you just have to pay the taxes on it. I think it is about $4 per month. In the winter I take the Ooma box from the Gilford house with me so I have NH phone number even while out of state.
Yep... I had Vonage and switched. My bill went from over $35 per month to $14 per month. I have the Premier service but those that chose no to will pay only what the taxes are. Around $4-5 per month. Great service for sure!
swnoel is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:09 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

This page was generated in 0.32597 seconds