Go Back   Winnipesaukee Forum > Winnipesaukee Forums > General Discussion
Home Forums Gallery Blogs YouTube Channel Classifieds Links Calendar Register FAQDonate Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-07-2021, 10:09 AM   #1
bigdog
Senior Member
 
bigdog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Central MA-Gilford
Posts: 1,115
Thanks: 158
Thanked 75 Times in 62 Posts
Default Atlantic Broadband Outage ?

Doe anyone know if there is Atlantic Broadband outage in the Gilford area?

I have Atlantic B.B. at my Gilford house and have been away from property for a few days, my security cameras' don't seem to be working and are attached to the Internet.

I've called Atlantic B.B. but haven't been able to speak to anyone, but held in the queue for over 30 min, so just hung up ! Their Customer service is really bad !!!!!

Anyone in Gilford with Atlantic B.B. having similar issues with the Internet today ?

Last edited by bigdog; 03-07-2021 at 10:11 AM. Reason: spelling
bigdog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2021, 10:35 AM   #2
WinterHarborGuy
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: Wolfeboro
Posts: 8
Thanks: 4
Thanked 4 Times in 2 Posts
Default Abb

Iím on the other side of the lake with Atlantic BB, and I can tell you that EVERY day for the last month, my wifi drops at least once for 10 min. Usually afternoons.

Haven't seen a total outage of several hours for a few months. But the daily drops are annoying.
WinterHarborGuy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2021, 11:21 AM   #3
Charlie T
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 264
Thanks: 178
Thanked 142 Times in 65 Posts
Default Abb

I too have ABB at my lake property. I've found that if you don't power cycle the cable modem on a regular basis it will lock up and leave you without internet or telephone. I purchased an inexpensive electronic timer that I've programmed to shut off the cable modem and router for 1 min in the middle of the night. This power cycle has (so far) eliminated the routine lockups of these devices.

Make sure you get a full electronic timer. The mechanical one that operate off a motor, typically have a minimum 30 minute interval between an off and on cycle, the electronic ones allow for a 1 minute interval
Charlie T is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Charlie T For This Useful Post:
Crusty (03-07-2021), Heaven (03-09-2021)
Old 03-07-2021, 12:02 PM   #4
Bear Islander
Senior Member
 
Bear Islander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Bear Island
Posts: 1,729
Thanks: 31
Thanked 420 Times in 196 Posts
Default

Starting March 4, Atlantic Broadband is migrating to new IP addresses. According to them my static IP will change sometime in the next week.

So I guess it's not really static, is it.

I don't know if this is your problem, but it could be.
Bear Islander is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2021, 01:33 PM   #5
map
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: The Weirs
Posts: 145
Thanks: 126
Thanked 43 Times in 29 Posts
Default

Iím in the Weirs and no issues.
map is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old 03-08-2021, 01:02 AM   #6
mswlogo
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 270
Thanks: 96
Thanked 102 Times in 66 Posts
Default

I've had Atlantic Broad Band for years and I've had a few incidents but not many.

One thing I did learn recently is the routers and modems do NOT like getting cold.

I was having issues as the cabin got close to freezing and it was because it was to cold. I put the router, modem, smartthings hub and base station in a foam cooler with an extra layer of rigid insulation. It has not dropped below 32F since and it's been great. There is probably 40 watts in the box The whole house is pulling 60 watts and that is most of it.

I also put a 15watt LED smartbulb in the box as backup heat that I can turn on remotely and monitor the temp with another smart device. I used 1 night (the night the lakes finally froze up).

I need to get up there quick once things warm up because I'm worried the components will fry if it hit's 70F in the cabin.
mswlogo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2021, 06:45 AM   #7
fatlazyless
Senior Member
 
fatlazyless's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 7,393
Blog Entries: 1
Thanks: 235
Thanked 723 Times in 535 Posts
Default

What am I doing ........ I'm waiting patiently for NH Electric Coop to bring their wifi to the Meredith neck area?

Maybe the proposed, very quiet, serene Cushing Rd, 55-acre, 17-homes, loop road development would power up the Electric Coop's drive to bring wifi way down the bottom of the neck, here?

Bring it here ....... development is in the air!

If nothing else, a new loop road down here would definitely be a happening ride to go pedal a bicycle for the locals .... a new place to go ... and then returneth home to ye internet.
__________________
Down & out, livn that Walmart side of the lake!

Last edited by fatlazyless; 03-08-2021 at 09:40 AM.
fatlazyless is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2021, 10:20 AM   #8
longislander
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Moultonborough
Posts: 273
Thanks: 22
Thanked 58 Times in 44 Posts
Default

Fiber + Fixed Wireless

https://www.firstlight.net/hub66-lev...ternet-access/

https://www.hub66.com/wireless-fiber...-hampshire-nh/

https://www.cellmapper.net/map

Hub66 is already in Moultonborough; fixed wireless. They're using cell towers.
When I called them here (Neck road), couldn't use (for now) because of trees/ line-of sight.

However, they were not aware of SBA cell tower here on the Neck road., and was a pleasant surprised for them. They are supposed to check with SBA if they can put an antenna there (loaded now). They did come out to check out availability.

I'm using Spectrum (FTTH) now, but am still interested in costs and competition. Actually, even queried Starlink. They said beta was available, but I wasn't willing to spend $499 for the equipment and the $50 shipping, to play with it.
longislander is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2021, 10:55 PM   #9
jimkberry
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Meredith Neck
Posts: 14
Thanks: 3
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default Starlink on Meredith Neck

Been using Starlink for a few weeks now. It requires a pretty good-sized area of Northern sky and might not be for everyone, but we've discontinued our ABB service and gone with it exclusively.

It IS technically in beta test, so every now and again there's a few seconds of "beta downtime" but even this past week - when 3 of the days included 4-hour Zoom conference sessions - it was fine. It'll only get better as more satellites become operational.

In fairness to ABB, their service for the past 5 years has been pretty good (hint: do not use their default DNS servers) but, well: rocket company vs. cable company.
jimkberry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2021, 12:14 AM   #10
mswlogo
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 270
Thanks: 96
Thanked 102 Times in 66 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jimkberry View Post
Been using Starlink for a few weeks now. It requires a pretty good-sized area of Northern sky and might not be for everyone, but we've discontinued our ABB service and gone with it exclusively.

It IS technically in beta test, so every now and again there's a few seconds of "beta downtime" but even this past week - when 3 of the days included 4-hour Zoom conference sessions - it was fine. It'll only get better as more satellites become operational.

In fairness to ABB, their service for the past 5 years has been pretty good (hint: do not use their default DNS servers) but, well: rocket company vs. cable company.
I didn’t know it was available yet.
I just checked $100/mo seems a little pricey.

I pay $49/mo Fios. It never goes down, ever. 75mbs down and up. 6ms ping
I forget what we pay ABB a little more for a little less speed. Something like $60 for 50/50 I think.

I’m on Zoom all day which uses a fraction of the bandwidth. And watch 4K Netflix or Amazon Prime which requires 32mbs without a glitch.
mswlogo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2021, 04:16 PM   #11
Bigstan
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Waltham MA / Gilford NH
Posts: 354
Thanks: 9
Thanked 153 Times in 82 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bigdog View Post
Doe anyone know if there is Atlantic Broadband outage in the Gilford area?

I have Atlantic B.B. at my Gilford house and have been away from property for a few days, my security cameras' don't seem to be working and are attached to the Internet.

I've called Atlantic B.B. but haven't been able to speak to anyone, but held in the queue for over 30 min, so just hung up ! Their Customer service is really bad !!!!!

Anyone in Gilford with Atlantic B.B. having similar issues with the Internet today ?
They always have outages, most momentary but we get them near daily.

Good news is Comcast is finally in Gilford, so it's time to switch.
Bigstan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2021, 12:43 PM   #12
Bucky1818
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2021
Posts: 4
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by WinterHarborGuy View Post
Iím on the other side of the lake with Atlantic BB, and I can tell you that EVERY day for the last month, my wifi drops at least once for 10 min. Usually afternoons.

Haven't seen a total outage of several hours for a few months. But the daily drops are annoying.

I had the same problem Every 10 Min wifi would fail
Bucky1818 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2021, 06:07 PM   #13
MAXUM
Senior Member
 
MAXUM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Hooksett, NH & Bear Island, NH
Posts: 2,638
Thanks: 240
Thanked 1,808 Times in 751 Posts
Default

ABB has been doing infrastructure upgrades\replacements over the past year or so which likely explains the quick but frequent loss of signal.

The nice thing is that with it comes increased speeds and hopefully better stability. My service was recently bumped from 100mbps to 250 at no additional charge. It seems that my service since being bumped has been far more stable than prior.
MAXUM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2021, 10:17 PM   #14
mswlogo
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 270
Thanks: 96
Thanked 102 Times in 66 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bucky1818 View Post
I had the same problem Every 10 Min wifi would fail
ABB is a cable network provider, not a WiFi Provider.

If you decided to buy or rent their crap hardware thatís on you.
Most providers routers are crap.

I use my own modem and router on ABB as well as my own router with FIOS and it never has any issues.

I work from home as a software engineer with constant traffic and video conference and there are no issues.

You have an in house issue, not a ABB issue.

For the record I have a Net Gear Nighthawk CM1200 Modem. One that ABB listed.
And a RT-AC88U ASUS Router. ASUS Routers are great for many reasons.
I have to configure a few things manually or everything wonít work right.

For example I have to set Channel width to 20 MHz. If my Bryant thermostat sees 40Mhz (option) it wonít connect.

I always run 2.4 and 5.0Ghz on two separate SSID. Most routers combine them by default. This gives a lot of devices fits. 2.4 has more range but slower. So I put the right devices on the network they are most suited for. This solves lots of problems.

I also scan the local area for the quietest 2.4 channel and set the channel to that manually. Auto causes problems with some devices.
mswlogo is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:27 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

This page was generated in 1.05340 seconds