Go Back   Winnipesaukee Forum > Winnipesaukee Forums > Home, Cottage or Land Maintenance
Home Forums Gallery Blogs YouTube Channel Classifieds Links Calendar Register FAQDonate Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-27-2015, 07:19 PM   #1
jetlag100
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Revere, Massachusetts and Moultonborough, N.H.
Posts: 307
Thanks: 228
Thanked 78 Times in 49 Posts
Default Excess AC cord ?

OK this may sound crazy to some, but, what does one do with the excess cord from my wall air conditioner...it looks stupid dangling on the wall..the outlet is high on the wall, just for the ac unit. Anyone?
jetlag100 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2015, 07:27 PM   #2
ishoot308
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Gilford, NH / Welch Island
Posts: 4,430
Thanks: 1,600
Thanked 3,240 Times in 1,262 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jetlag100 View Post
OK this may sound crazy to some, but, what does one do with the excess cord from my wall air conditioner...it looks stupid dangling on the wall..the outlet is high on the wall, just for the ac unit. Anyone?
How about just cutting it to the length you need and replace old plug with a new plug with the proper amperage rating.
__________________
It's Always Sunny On Welch Island!!
ishoot308 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to ishoot308 For This Useful Post:
fatlazyless (05-28-2015)
Old 05-27-2015, 07:28 PM   #3
wifi
Senior Member
 
wifi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Lakes Region
Posts: 1,321
Thanks: 282
Thanked 287 Times in 169 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jetlag100 View Post
OK this may sound crazy to some, but, what does one do with the excess cord from my wall air conditioner...it looks stupid dangling on the wall..the outlet is high on the wall, just for the ac unit. Anyone?
You're kidding ?!? Cut it off and put on your own connector, or maybe roll it up and use wire ties... Where are peoples imagination / innovation / common sense these days ?
wifi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2015, 07:56 PM   #4
tummyman
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Moultonborough
Posts: 425
Thanks: 62
Thanked 306 Times in 104 Posts
Default

Call an electrician and have him add or move the outlet to a more convenient location.
tummyman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2015, 08:01 PM   #5
camp guy
Senior Member
 
camp guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: formerly Winter Harbor, still Wolfeboro
Posts: 817
Thanks: 175
Thanked 275 Times in 168 Posts
Default Excess AC cord

My favorite topic - electrical safety. The answer is (drum roll, please): you do nothing, unless you are a qualified electrician. If you are not, hire one, show him the situation, and listen to his suggestion. By the way, a little excess cord is not a problem.

Have a safe summer.
camp guy is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to camp guy For This Useful Post:
Misha888 (05-27-2015)
Sponsored Links
Old 05-27-2015, 08:02 PM   #6
8gv
Senior Member
 
8gv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 1,184
Thanks: 25
Thanked 361 Times in 225 Posts
Default

It depends...

How long is the cord? Any chance you can plug it into your neighbor's receptacle?
8gv is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to 8gv For This Useful Post:
jetlag100 (05-28-2015)
Old 05-28-2015, 06:23 AM   #7
dpg
Senior Member
 
dpg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 2,454
Thanks: 137
Thanked 219 Times in 158 Posts
Default

Hide the cord in the wall, run it outside underground and across the street to the closest neighbor.
dpg is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to dpg For This Useful Post:
jetlag100 (05-28-2015)
Old 05-28-2015, 07:01 AM   #8
ITD
Senior Member
 
ITD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Massachusetts and Moultonboro, NH
Posts: 2,319
Thanks: 343
Thanked 425 Times in 246 Posts
Default

Buy a couple nylon zip ties, coil the cord up and use the zip tie to secure it to something.

I'd be careful cutting the cord and putting a new plug on. Air conditioners draw a lot of current, you have to make sure you use a properly rated plug and more importantly make sure you have a good tight connection between the wires to the plug, otherwise it could overheat and melt or worse.
ITD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2015, 07:32 AM   #9
AC2717
Senior Member
 
AC2717's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Maynard, MA & Paugus Bay
Posts: 2,161
Thanks: 592
Thanked 258 Times in 189 Posts
Default

you could disconnect the wire in the AC unit itself, and shorten the wire and reconnect it. there is nothing wrong with doing this yourself as long as you connect it up the same way it was before you shortened it, don't cut the plug side off that's just nuts
__________________
Capt. of the "No Worries"
AC2717 is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to AC2717 For This Useful Post:
Cal (05-28-2015)
Old 05-28-2015, 08:25 AM   #10
Cal
Senior Member
 
Cal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Pitman , NJ
Posts: 627
Thanks: 40
Thanked 21 Times in 12 Posts
Default

Best answer yet AC2717!

You may also try removing the outer case and stuffing the excess cord inside without cutting anything. There is usually some room.
__________________
Paddle faster , I think I here banjos
Cal is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Cal For This Useful Post:
jetlag100 (05-28-2015)
Old 05-28-2015, 11:23 AM   #11
MAXUM
Senior Member
 
MAXUM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Hooksett, NH & Bear Island, NH
Posts: 2,241
Thanks: 203
Thanked 1,452 Times in 596 Posts
Default

Hire an electrician to cut a cord and put a new plug on the end? Hmm... this takes about 5 minutes to do, there are a whopping three wires to connect to the new plug end and you'd really have to be a complete moron to screw it up if you can read simple directions (usually included with the new plug end).

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9OfdIfX-PwI
MAXUM is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to MAXUM For This Useful Post:
ishoot308 (05-28-2015), jetlag100 (05-28-2015)
Old 05-28-2015, 04:37 PM   #12
jetlag100
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Revere, Massachusetts and Moultonborough, N.H.
Posts: 307
Thanks: 228
Thanked 78 Times in 49 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ishoot308 View Post
How about just cutting it to the length you need and replace old plug with a new plug with the proper amperage rating.
Your not supposed to cut the cord...voids warranty.
jetlag100 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2015, 04:39 PM   #13
jetlag100
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Revere, Massachusetts and Moultonborough, N.H.
Posts: 307
Thanks: 228
Thanked 78 Times in 49 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cal View Post
Best answer yet AC2717!

You may also try removing the outer case and stuffing the excess cord inside without cutting anything. There is usually some room.
Tried that, buts there's not enough room....
jetlag100 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2015, 04:42 PM   #14
jetlag100
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Revere, Massachusetts and Moultonborough, N.H.
Posts: 307
Thanks: 228
Thanked 78 Times in 49 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by camp guy View Post
My favorite topic - electrical safety. The answer is (drum roll, please): you do nothing, unless you are a qualified electrician. If you are not, hire one, show him the situation, and listen to his suggestion. By the way, a little excess cord is not a problem.

Have a safe summer.
It's a lot of excess...the ac unit is in the wall. It's a cathedral ceiling, and looks re-donk-u-less...will have to call an electrician.
jetlag100 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2015, 04:45 PM   #15
jetlag100
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Revere, Massachusetts and Moultonborough, N.H.
Posts: 307
Thanks: 228
Thanked 78 Times in 49 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wifi View Post
You're kidding ?!? Cut it off and put on your own connector, or maybe roll it up and use wire ties... Where are peoples imagination / innovation / common sense these days ?
I have plenty of imagination, common sense, and innovation...however, I am not an electrician, but, the wife of a firefighter, who knows the danger of screwing with cords that have been factory installed...You may like the "look" of rolled up cords on your wall, but, I don't. Thanks anyhoo!
jetlag100 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2015, 07:07 AM   #16
SIKSUKR
Senior Member
 
SIKSUKR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 5,074
Thanks: 215
Thanked 900 Times in 509 Posts
Default

Holy crap. Working with an electrical cord is not rocket science. I realize some people are more mechanically inclined that others but I cant imagine having to call an electrician because my cord is too long. If you dont want to shorten it than just do as AC or Wifi suggest.
__________________
SIKSUKR
SIKSUKR is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 5 Users Say Thank You to SIKSUKR For This Useful Post:
brk-lnt (05-30-2015), HellRaZoR004 (05-30-2015), ishoot308 (05-30-2015), trfour (05-30-2015), wifi (05-30-2015)
Old 05-30-2015, 08:57 PM   #17
TiltonBB
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Gilford, NH and Florida
Posts: 1,604
Thanks: 244
Thanked 964 Times in 390 Posts
Default Rich Neighbor

Quote:
Originally Posted by SIKSUKR View Post
Holy crap. Working with an electrical cord is not rocket science. I realize some people are more mechanically inclined that others but I cant imagine having to call an electrician because my cord is too long. If you dont want to shorten it than just do as AC or Wifi suggest.
There is a house on my street that is currently for sale with an asking price in the $5 million range.

A man who is friendly with the owner lived in the house for about 3 months. When he noticed a couple of lights out in the entry way ceiling light he couldn't figure out how to get up to it to change the bulbs. He called the owner and the owner told him that when any light bulbs burned out they just called an electrician to change the bulbs.
TiltonBB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2015, 07:33 AM   #18
glennsteely
Senior Member
 
glennsteely's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Pitman, N.J.
Posts: 471
Thanks: 90
Thanked 111 Times in 38 Posts
Talking Bah ha ha ha

Quote:
Originally Posted by tiltonbb View Post
there is a house on my street that is currently for sale with an asking price in the $5 million range.

A man who is friendly with the owner lived in the house for about 3 months. When he noticed a couple of lights out in the entry way ceiling light he couldn't figure out how to get up to it to change the bulbs. He called the owner and the owner told him that when any light bulbs burned out they just called an electrician to change the bulbs.
oh, the tough lives of the rich!!
__________________
You have to go out on a limb sometimes, cause that is where the fruit is. You can't get to the fruit from that nice safe spot, clinging to the trunk of the tree......
glennsteely is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2015, 08:31 AM   #19
Cal
Senior Member
 
Cal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Pitman , NJ
Posts: 627
Thanks: 40
Thanked 21 Times in 12 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jetlag100 View Post
Tried that, buts there's not enough room....
Oops, I did this with older units a while back. Guess newer ones are more compact
__________________
Paddle faster , I think I here banjos
Cal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2015, 12:00 PM   #20
camp guy
Senior Member
 
camp guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: formerly Winter Harbor, still Wolfeboro
Posts: 817
Thanks: 175
Thanked 275 Times in 168 Posts
Default Excess AC cord

The plug at the end of the cord on my AC units has a built in circuit breaker, something that probably could not be duplicated by a homeowner.

I think the prevailing wisdom involves consulting with an electrician.
camp guy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2015, 12:46 PM   #21
brk-lnt
Senior Member
 
brk-lnt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: South Down Shores
Posts: 1,824
Thanks: 498
Thanked 532 Times in 306 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by camp guy View Post
The plug at the end of the cord on my AC units has a built in circuit breaker, something that probably could not be duplicated by a homeowner.

I think the prevailing wisdom involves consulting with an electrician.
Are you sure it's not a GFCI?
__________________
[insert witty phrase here]
brk-lnt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2015, 07:47 PM   #22
kauriel
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Laconia, N. MA
Posts: 284
Thanks: 118
Thanked 61 Times in 43 Posts
Default

We had same issue and got lucky that wrapping the cord around the frame for the AC once made it pretty close to the correct length.
kauriel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2015, 06:33 AM   #23
dpg
Senior Member
 
dpg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 2,454
Thanks: 137
Thanked 219 Times in 158 Posts
Default

Stop staring at it and don't worry about it before you know it you'll be raking leaves again.
dpg is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to dpg For This Useful Post:
ITD (06-01-2015)
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:23 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

This page was generated in 0.10525 seconds