Go Back   Winnipesaukee Forum > Winnipesaukee Forums > General Discussion
Home Forums Gallery Blogs YouTube Channel Classifieds Links Calendar Register FAQDonate Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-11-2017, 12:37 PM   #1
Rusty
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 2,028
Thanks: 603
Thanked 686 Times in 424 Posts
Default Upgrade Metrocast Modem notice

Did anyone get this letter from Metrocast to upgrade their Modem?
Attached Images
 
__________________
It's never crowded along the extra mile.
Rusty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2017, 01:45 PM   #2
Slickcraft
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Welch Island and West Alton
Posts: 2,551
Thanks: 808
Thanked 1,408 Times in 644 Posts
Default

Yes I did; info on the difference in modems:

https://kb.netgear.com/24802/DOCSIS-...-3-differences

I had wanted to buy rather than rent a new modem. I looked at the list of compatible modems and checked on several. None included a phone line port, as we have a VIP plan we need the phone line port. I called tech support and was told that there are no commercially available modems compatible with the Metrocast phone system, I would have to continue to rent a modem. I was not pleased with that answer.
Slickcraft is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Slickcraft For This Useful Post:
Rusty (03-11-2017)
Old 03-11-2017, 02:09 PM   #3
Barney Bear
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 712
Thanks: 320
Thanked 184 Times in 116 Posts
Default Modem Notice

Received this letter some time ago. Called MetroCast re our installation at our cottage on East Bear Island and was advised that no change required as our rented modem is okay. 🐻
Barney Bear is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Barney Bear For This Useful Post:
Rusty (03-11-2017)
Old 03-11-2017, 02:21 PM   #4
Rusty
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 2,028
Thanks: 603
Thanked 686 Times in 424 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Slickcraft View Post
Yes I did; info on the difference in modems:

https://kb.netgear.com/24802/DOCSIS-...-3-differences

I had wanted to buy rather than rent a new modem. I looked at the list of compatible modems and checked on several. None included a phone line port, as we have a VIP plan we need the phone line port. I called tech support and was told that there are no commercially available modems compatible with the Metrocast phone system, I would have to continue to rent a modem. I was not pleased with that answer.
Thanks for that info, I was thinking about buying a modem and never gave any thought about the telephone line port. I guess I'll have keep renting also.
__________________
It's never crowded along the extra mile.
Rusty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2017, 02:58 PM   #5
whalebackpoint'r
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 85
Thanks: 24
Thanked 34 Times in 17 Posts
Default

Yes. Made the switch yesterday. Trip to Belmont to exchange units. New one uses same cables, so no need to exchange them, just the box. New one does not have battery backup capability. Rent is same, $8/month. All is good!
whalebackpoint'r is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old 03-11-2017, 05:32 PM   #6
codeman671
Senior Member
 
codeman671's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 2,546
Thanks: 105
Thanked 377 Times in 243 Posts
Default

Most carriers are already on docsis 3.0. I am surprised they are just switching now. Best Buy sells a docsis 3.0 that has telephony but I am not sure if it will work with metrocast.

I recycle 10's of thousands of docsis 2.0's per month in my business.
codeman671 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2017, 06:12 PM   #7
BroadHopper
Senior Member
 
BroadHopper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Laconia NH / Bozeman MO
Posts: 4,818
Thanks: 2,330
Thanked 851 Times in 593 Posts
Default Made the switch last year

However the new modems with Wi-Fi has a very weak Wi-Fi signal. Rather then go out and purchase Wi-Fi extenders that Metrocast tech support ask me to do. I shut off the the modem's Wi-Fi and bought a Liksys wi-fi router. Much better! And the router is about the same price as the extender!

Also Docsis 3.0 modems are around $40 on line. In five months it pays for itself!

Now if I can replace the antique Pacer DTA with analog sound.............
__________________
Someday may never be an actual day.
BroadHopper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2017, 11:03 AM   #8
lagoon
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 46
Thanks: 2
Thanked 6 Times in 4 Posts
Default Metrocast

We got the same letter. We only use the service for the summer months into fall, so would we need to pay rental on the docsis 3.0 all year? I will say that Metrocast does not do a great job with us, our place is not winterized so there is no way to be there all year.
lagoon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2017, 03:02 PM   #9
pjard
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Gilford, NH
Posts: 573
Thanks: 351
Thanked 168 Times in 88 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BroadHopper View Post
However the new modems with Wi-Fi has a very weak Wi-Fi signal. Rather then go out and purchase Wi-Fi extenders that Metrocast tech support ask me to do. I shut off the the modem's Wi-Fi and bought a Liksys wi-fi router. Much better! And the router is about the same price as the extender!

Also Docsis 3.0 modems are around $40 on line. In five months it pays for itself!

Now if I can replace the antique Pacer DTA with analog sound.............
I did the same exact thing several months ago, maybe a year. No regrets at all.
pjard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2017, 07:02 PM   #10
Merrymeeting
Senior Member
 
Merrymeeting's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Merrymeeting Lake, New Durham
Posts: 2,005
Thanks: 245
Thanked 688 Times in 301 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by codeman671 View Post
Most carriers are already on docsis 3.0. I am surprised they are just switching now.
They've actually been trying to get folks to switch for almost 2 years. I remember getting this letter LONG ago. I've now been on TDS for almost a year, and it was at least a year that I had my Metrocast 3.0 modem.

I'm just surprised they've allowed the few remaining ones to stay online for so long.
Merrymeeting is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2017, 09:13 AM   #11
BroadHopper
Senior Member
 
BroadHopper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Laconia NH / Bozeman MO
Posts: 4,818
Thanks: 2,330
Thanked 851 Times in 593 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Merrymeeting View Post
They've actually been trying to get folks to switch for almost 2 years. I remember getting this letter LONG ago. I've now been on TDS for almost a year, and it was at least a year that I had my Metrocast 3.0 modem.

I'm just surprised they've allowed the few remaining ones to stay online for so long.
I install internet closed captioned phones for those who have a hearing loss. There are a good number of folks out there with the old modems. They work fine as long as you don't request high speed internet. As a service to the elderly, I offer to exchange the old with a new at the office. There are a number of homes with the old coax wire that should be updated. I understand that is the responsibility of the cable provider.
__________________
Someday may never be an actual day.
BroadHopper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2017, 07:07 PM   #12
wifi
Senior Member
 
wifi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Lakes Region
Posts: 1,321
Thanks: 282
Thanked 287 Times in 169 Posts
Default

Up until last year, I had an old surfboard on Metro. Used to lock up regularly when I wasn't present, and had go there, power it off and on to reset it. They couldn't remotely reset it. Got a new (3.0) modem, and the problem hasn't happened again.
wifi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2017, 02:28 PM   #13
Rusty
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 2,028
Thanks: 603
Thanked 686 Times in 424 Posts
Default

Rec'd from metrocast the Arris Touchstone TG2472 Telephony Gateway DOCSIS 3.0 modem with a built in wireless router.
It is nice to have one unit with a modem, telephone, and router combined.
I went from a down load speed of @23 mbps to @41 mbps.

It also has battery power that will last for @8 hours. You will have to buy your own batteries.

http://www.arris.com/products/touchs...voice-gateway/
__________________
It's never crowded along the extra mile.
Rusty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2017, 04:32 PM   #14
Slickcraft
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Welch Island and West Alton
Posts: 2,551
Thanks: 808
Thanked 1,408 Times in 644 Posts
Default

I brought the old modem in today and came home with a new box. Upon opening I found not a replacement modem but an Arris TG2472 gateway which, as has been noted, is a combined modem/router. I had not realized that this would be my only choice.

As I have an almost new router with at lest 8 devices connected the last thing that I wanted to do was setup a new wifi network up all over again. So I called metrocast and was told that it is one size fits all. So then on to tech support to remotely download firmware upgrades and then reconfigure to be just a modem. It took many tries over 40+ min on the phone to just get the device firmware updated. After that a few more min to reconfigure the large ugly box to be just a modem.

The tech explained that the corporate decision was that the one size fits all reduces the types of units out there. He did say that they are spending a lot of time re configuring the ugly box to be just a modem. If I had known that this would be my only choice, I would not have returned the old modem.
Slickcraft is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2017, 04:48 PM   #15
codeman671
Senior Member
 
codeman671's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 2,546
Thanks: 105
Thanked 377 Times in 243 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Slickcraft View Post
I brought the old modem in today and came home with a new box. Upon opening I found not a replacement modem but an Arris TG2472 gateway which, as has been noted, is a combined modem/router. I had not realized that this would be my only choice.

As I have an almost new router with at lest 8 devices connected the last thing that I wanted to do was setup a new wifi network up all over again. So I called metrocast and was told that it is one size fits all. So then on to tech support to remotely download firmware upgrades and then reconfigure to be just a modem. It took many tries over 40+ min on the phone to just get the device firmware updated. After that a few more min to reconfigure the large ugly box to be just a modem.

The tech explained that the corporate decision was that the one size fits all reduces the types of units out there. He did say that they are spending a lot of time re configuring the ugly box to be just a modem. If I had known that this would be my only choice, I would not have returned the old modem.
Why couldn't you just plus your existing router into one of the Ethernet ports on the TG2472? No need to switch everything over. You don't have to access the wireless side of your TG2472. Sure, you will be broadcasting another network but who cares?

We have an Arris modem/gateway, and have our Netgear Orbi plugged in directly to it. Everything is connected wirelessly to the Orbi, not the Arris network. Works fine. Better than actually, the Orbi is awesome.
codeman671 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2017, 05:11 PM   #16
Slickcraft
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Welch Island and West Alton
Posts: 2,551
Thanks: 808
Thanked 1,408 Times in 644 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by codeman671 View Post
Why couldn't you just plus your existing router into one of the Ethernet ports on the TG2472? No need to switch everything over. You don't have to access the wireless side of your TG2472. Sure, you will be broadcasting another network but who cares?

We have an Arris modem/gateway, and have our Netgear Orbi plugged in directly to it. Everything is connected wirelessly to the Orbi, not the Arris network. Works fine. Better than actually, the Orbi is awesome.
The metrocast tech support, who I had to deal with to activate the modem, said that simply plugging my router into a port would not work. That was my initial set-up. We tried that and the TG2472 would not recognize my router and my laptop synced to my router showed no internet access. I had no issue with just letting the TG2472 squawk. So he went ahead and did the reconfiguration and activation.
Slickcraft is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2017, 09:49 AM   #17
Rusty
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 2,028
Thanks: 603
Thanked 686 Times in 424 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Slickcraft View Post

As I have an almost new router with at lest 8 devices connected the last thing that I wanted to do was setup a new wifi network up all over again. So I called metrocast and was told that it is one size fits all. So then on to tech support to remotely download firmware upgrades and then reconfigure to be just a modem. It took many tries over 40+ min on the phone to just get the device firmware updated. After that a few more min to reconfigure the large ugly box to be just a modem.
I found it very easy to connect the 9 devices that I have on my wifi network with the new modem router. All my devices recognized the new router and I just had to put in the new password. It took the tech on the phone @ 5 minutes to configure the modem/router.
I have cell phones, printers, tablets, PC's, etc.
__________________
It's never crowded along the extra mile.
Rusty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2017, 12:35 PM   #18
codeman671
Senior Member
 
codeman671's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 2,546
Thanks: 105
Thanked 377 Times in 243 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Slickcraft View Post
The metrocast tech support, who I had to deal with to activate the modem, said that simply plugging my router into a port would not work. That was my initial set-up. We tried that and the TG2472 would not recognize my router and my laptop synced to my router showed no internet access. I had no issue with just letting the TG2472 squawk. So he went ahead and did the reconfiguration and activation.
Often times Metrocast will redeploy used or refurbished modems, it sounds like you didn't get a new one. It was probably configured a different way from the start and had to be reconfigured.
codeman671 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2017, 04:56 PM   #19
Slickcraft
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Welch Island and West Alton
Posts: 2,551
Thanks: 808
Thanked 1,408 Times in 644 Posts
Default Voice Mail

Today I went to check voice mail on our Metrocast digital phone service. Neither my current PIN nor the original default PIN would work. A call to Metrocast digital phone tech support. I started by saying that we just installed a new cable modem and the tech finished my sentence: "and you can't log onto voice mail". He explained that somehow the new modems reset the digital phone system. He called me on my cell and after a few min got the voice mail system reset.
Slickcraft is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2017, 04:57 PM   #20
swnoel
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 293
Thanks: 30
Thanked 78 Times in 52 Posts
Default

Just bought a new modem this past weekend for $89... haven't rented one of theirs for years!
swnoel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2017, 08:30 AM   #21
BroadHopper
Senior Member
 
BroadHopper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Laconia NH / Bozeman MO
Posts: 4,818
Thanks: 2,330
Thanked 851 Times in 593 Posts
Default bestBuy

has an internet modem for $59. Same as Amazon!
__________________
Someday may never be an actual day.
BroadHopper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2017, 05:03 PM   #22
bclaker
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Laconia
Posts: 479
Thanks: 545
Thanked 145 Times in 66 Posts
Default E-mail coming in code form

A couple times a day, I get an e-mail in code form. Also sometimes I get an e-mail with no body to it. I use an iPad and Metrocast. I think this started when Metrocast went totally digital. I have called both Apple and Metrocast support and have gotten nothing but blame passing. Does anyone know which one is causing the problem and how to correct it? It usually happens with e-mails with links and sometime the info is important to me.
bclaker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2017, 08:42 PM   #23
wifi
Senior Member
 
wifi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Lakes Region
Posts: 1,321
Thanks: 282
Thanked 287 Times in 169 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bclaker View Post
A couple times a day, I get an e-mail in code form. Also sometimes I get an e-mail with no body to it. I use an iPad and Metrocast. I think this started when Metrocast went totally digital. I have called both Apple and Metrocast support and have gotten nothing but blame passing. Does anyone know which one is causing the problem and how to correct it? It usually happens with e-mails with links and sometime the info is important to me.
Go to who ever is sending this and turn off html enhanced, or try forwarding it to your regular, non cell phone email address, or there will be 25 other answers here, one of them is bound to work
wifi is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:46 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

This page was generated in 0.29078 seconds