Go Back   Winnipesaukee Forum > Winnipesaukee Forums > Area WebCAMs
Home Forums Gallery Blogs YouTube Channel Classifieds Links Calendar Register FAQDonate Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-15-2015, 12:36 PM   #1
Oletimer
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 89
Thanks: 15
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default Firefox Problem

Hope somebody can help me! I cannot open the Wolfeboro Live Cam Site with Firefox. All the other images open. I get a popup window that says in full size window-Sorry, if you are the owner of this web site, please contact your hosting provider: Webmaster@WolfeboroCam.com. There is more saying -It is possible you have reached this page because-then it lists 3 choices. They are too long to include here but don't seem to apply to me.

I wrote to the Webmaster but no response-at least yet! Oh, the image does open in Internet Explorer but a pain to have to use.

Please let me know if anyone has had this trouble or can resolve. I use Win7.

Thanks very much. Sorry to bother you all.
Oletimer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2015, 01:43 PM   #2
wifi
Senior Member
 
wifi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Lakes Region
Posts: 1,321
Thanks: 282
Thanked 287 Times in 169 Posts
Default

I get the name "sorry" message on both firefox and IE

If you notice: http://www.rattlesnakecam.com/lakecams.htm
and click on wolfeboro cam, they cannot retrieve it either, I would suspect they changed servers and haven't configured the new one right, yet.
wifi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2015, 02:04 PM   #3
dave603
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Nashua/Winnisquam
Posts: 282
Thanks: 106
Thanked 96 Times in 49 Posts
Default been like that for awhile

Shorten the url to
http://www.wolfeborocam.com/

It works there for me using Chrome

Last edited by dave603; 09-15-2015 at 02:18 PM. Reason: fixed link to update time
dave603 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2015, 02:06 PM   #4
Rusty
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 2,028
Thanks: 603
Thanked 686 Times in 424 Posts
Default

The Mount is at Wolfeboro Dockside right now.
Attached Images
 
__________________
It's never crowded along the extra mile.

Last edited by Rusty; 09-15-2015 at 02:38 PM.
Rusty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2015, 02:17 PM   #5
webmaster
Moderator
 
webmaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 2,172
Blog Entries: 1
Thanks: 320
Thanked 2,745 Times in 647 Posts
Default

The thumbnail and link on this site's WeirsCAM page are working fine.
webmaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old 09-15-2015, 02:36 PM   #6
Rusty
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 2,028
Thanks: 603
Thanked 686 Times in 424 Posts
Default

The Mount has departed from the Bay.
Attached Images
 
__________________
It's never crowded along the extra mile.
Rusty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2015, 02:54 PM   #7
Oletimer
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 89
Thanks: 15
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default same as Dave603 and wifi

Thanks for all who responded. I still get same results as Dave603 and wifi say they are getting. Webmaster says all is okay but site still does not work for me. I have tried it several times different ways but same results. I don't know what else to do or try. I did download and install a new Firefox browser but same results there. Thanks everyone.
Oletimer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2015, 03:00 PM   #8
wifi
Senior Member
 
wifi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Lakes Region
Posts: 1,321
Thanks: 282
Thanked 287 Times in 169 Posts
Default

Same with me Oltimer, the winni page shows an empty picture on the wolfeboro cam and clicking on rusty's link doesn't work.

Curiously, firefox advises me it is being redirected to another page for the picture to this:

http://www.wolfeborocam.com/cgi-sys/defaultwebpage.cgi
wifi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2015, 05:19 PM   #9
Rusty
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 2,028
Thanks: 603
Thanked 686 Times in 424 Posts
Default

I use the http://www.wolfeborocam.com/ and Explorer 11
Attached Images
 
__________________
It's never crowded along the extra mile.
Rusty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2015, 06:02 PM   #10
Oletimer
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 89
Thanks: 15
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default More on Firefox Problem

I will attempt to attach 2 images (screenshots) of the error window I get when I left click on the WolfeboroCam thumb print to open it. It may be of help to someone for solving. Please remember that I can open all the other thumb prints and can open the Wolfeboro Cam thumb in IE 11 but dislike using IE. Also I use Win 7.
Attached Images
  
Oletimer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2015, 06:10 PM   #11
dave603
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Nashua/Winnisquam
Posts: 282
Thanks: 106
Thanked 96 Times in 49 Posts
Default

My version of firefox works fine using http://wolfeborocam.com/
dave603 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2015, 06:44 PM   #12
Rusty
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 2,028
Thanks: 603
Thanked 686 Times in 424 Posts
Default

When I read about your problem I thought of this video. It's an old one but it's still funny to me:

__________________
It's never crowded along the extra mile.
Rusty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2015, 07:10 PM   #13
depasseg
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 129
Thanks: 16
Thanked 33 Times in 28 Posts
Default

Try it without the www

http://wolfeborocam.com/
depasseg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2015, 07:59 AM   #14
Oletimer
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 89
Thanks: 15
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default depasseg and Rusty

Funny video Rusty. I was close to that stage!

That did work as you said depasseg. Thanks very much. Can you expand to say how or why it works that way? Can you say how to make that change permanent on the thumb print shown on left side of the web page; otherwise I would need to retype it each time for that one thumb print to open.

However I do thank you especially and all who responded.
Oletimer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2015, 08:45 AM   #15
depasseg
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 129
Thanks: 16
Thanked 33 Times in 28 Posts
Default

I don't know the exact details, but it is likely an issue on the web server side. The Cpanel error message is from the wolfeboro cam hosting provider, which led me to guess that there was some sort of scripting or redirection error. And I'm guessing that the redirection without an exact hostname (the www part) is handled differently. Maybe someone in web design can correct me.

As for the thumbnail, maybe this site's admin can change the link. Otherwise, I suggest you create your own bookmark or favorite to the operational website until we hear back from the wolfeboro camera admin.

I'm glad the workaround helped.
depasseg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2015, 10:52 AM   #16
Oletimer
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 89
Thanks: 15
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

depasseg,

Thanks again. I have bookmarked the working page and hope the cam admin will make a change that will work. Thank you very much.
Oletimer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2015, 11:45 AM   #17
brk-lnt
Senior Member
 
brk-lnt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: South Down Shores
Posts: 1,817
Thanks: 487
Thanked 526 Times in 301 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Oletimer View Post
Funny video Rusty. I was close to that stage!

That did work as you said depasseg. Thanks very much. Can you expand to say how or why it works that way? Can you say how to make that change permanent on the thumb print shown on left side of the web page; otherwise I would need to retype it each time for that one thumb print to open.

However I do thank you especially and all who responded.
Most of the time "wwww.SITE.com" and "SITE.com" go to the same server, but there is no requirement for this.

In this case, www.wolfeborocam.com and wolfeborocam.com (without the www) are going to two different servers (you can tell based on the two different IP addresses):

BRK-Air:~ brk$ ping wolfeborocam.com
PING wolfeborocam.com (69.94.120.79): 56 data bytes
64 bytes from 69.94.120.79: icmp_seq=0 ttl=50 time=27.219 ms
64 bytes from 69.94.120.79: icmp_seq=1 ttl=50 time=33.178 ms
^C
--- wolfeborocam.com ping statistics ---
2 packets transmitted, 2 packets received, 0.0% packet loss
round-trip min/avg/max/stddev = 27.219/30.198/33.178/2.979 ms
BRK-Air:~ brk$ ping www.wolfeborocam.com
PING www.wolfeborocam.com (216.71.118.243): 56 data bytes
64 bytes from 216.71.118.243: icmp_seq=0 ttl=49 time=22.853 ms
64 bytes from 216.71.118.243: icmp_seq=1 ttl=49 time=25.720 ms
^C
--- www.wolfeborocam.com ping statistics ---
2 packets transmitted, 2 packets received, 0.0% packet loss
round-trip min/avg/max/stddev = 22.853/24.287/25.720/1.434 ms

Whoever handles the wolfeborocam.com domain should fix this in DNS and/or tell people linking to the cam to update their links. There isn't anything you can do on your end, the link you're clicking is bad/outdated.
__________________
[insert witty phrase here]
brk-lnt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2015, 01:31 PM   #18
Oletimer
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 89
Thanks: 15
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Smile

brk-Int and depasseg,

Thanks for your response brk-Int-quite interesting. Want you both (and all other Forum members) to know that I just recently opened that thumb print in question and it worked to open! So someone must have fixed it.

Thanks to webmaster if he intervened for fixing by whoever.

I thank you both for your great help. It's a joy to have working again.
Oletimer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2015, 03:42 PM   #19
Rusty
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 2,028
Thanks: 603
Thanked 686 Times in 424 Posts
Default

I pinged both different addresses and got the same IP number for both of them:

C:\Users\Rusty>ping www.wolfeborocam.com

Pinging www.wolfeborocam.com [216.71.118.243] with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 216.71.118.243: bytes=32 time=215ms TTL=54
Reply from 216.71.118.243: bytes=32 time=25ms TTL=54
Reply from 216.71.118.243: bytes=32 time=31ms TTL=54
Reply from 216.71.118.243: bytes=32 time=18ms TTL=54

Ping statistics for 216.71.118.243:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 18ms, Maximum = 215ms, Average = 72ms

C:\Users\Rusty>ping wolfeborocam.com

Pinging wolfeborocam.com [216.71.118.243] with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 216.71.118.243: bytes=32 time=17ms TTL=54
Reply from 216.71.118.243: bytes=32 time=29ms TTL=54
Reply from 216.71.118.243: bytes=32 time=187ms TTL=54
Reply from 216.71.118.243: bytes=32 time=129ms TTL=54

Ping statistics for 216.71.118.243:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 17ms, Maximum = 187ms, Average = 90ms
__________________
It's never crowded along the extra mile.
Rusty is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:12 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

This page was generated in 0.12561 seconds