Go Back   Winnipesaukee Forum > Winnipesaukee Forums > Home, Cottage or Land Maintenance
Home Forums Gallery Blogs YouTube Channel Classifieds Calendar Register FAQDonate Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-18-2021, 11:59 AM   #1
bigdog
Senior Member
 
bigdog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Central MA-Gilford
Posts: 1,327
Thanks: 261
Thanked 107 Times in 88 Posts
Default Cutting 60 Degree Angles ?

I have a small project, where I need to make a small triangle out of 2x4 PT wood. To make the triangle, I need to make 60 degree angles ?

My dilemma is, I don't have a table or mitre saw.
FYI, I need to make the cuts 'on edge', not the flat surface of boards.

I have a skill saw, and hand tools, but that's it. How can I make these cuts ?

Your feedback is greatly appreciated !
bigdog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2021, 12:35 PM   #2
Biggd
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Waltham Ma./Meredith NH
Posts: 3,283
Thanks: 1,691
Thanked 937 Times in 587 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bigdog View Post
I have a small project, where I need to make a small triangle out of 2x4 PT wood. To make the triangle, I need to make 60 degree angles ?

My dilemma is, I don't have a table or mitre saw.
FYI, I need to make the cuts 'on edge', not the flat surface of boards.

I have a skill saw, and hand tools, but that's it. How can I make these cuts ?

Your feedback is greatly appreciated !
You can buy a skill saw angle guide but if you want them precise then you really need a mitre saw.
Even if you cut the wood precise, pressure treated wood will shrink and twist when it dries out. Try to dry out the 2x4's before you build it.
Biggd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2021, 12:47 PM   #3
thinkxingu
Senior Member
 
thinkxingu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 5,473
Thanks: 1,118
Thanked 1,761 Times in 1,081 Posts
Default

I'm not exactly sure what you're trying to do, but it sounds like either a jigsaw or Japanese hand saw could work if you get the lines marked.

Like mentioned ^, a mitre saw can cut most angles with precision.

Sent from my SM-G950U using Tapatalk
thinkxingu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2021, 02:07 PM   #4
Descant
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Merrimack and Welch Island
Posts: 3,517
Thanks: 1,030
Thanked 1,326 Times in 854 Posts
Default

Send a PM to John Mercier. I bet he can help, or do it for you. Bet you have a neighbor who has a table saw or band saw. I think Boulia-Gorrell will do custom work in their shop. They did a custom teak swim platform for me a couple of years ago.
Descant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2021, 05:53 PM   #5
John Mercier
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2021
Posts: 1,854
Thanks: 1
Thanked 357 Times in 298 Posts
Default

A PT 2x4 would warp as it dries, but we do have Dewalt miter saw in our shop that we use to do displays.

If it has to be PT, try and talk to Doug Hook at our shop and see if we can layer PT Plywood to achieve the effect you need. The plywood should be more stable.
John Mercier is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old 08-18-2021, 06:32 PM   #6
camp guy
Senior Member
 
camp guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: formerly Winter Harbor, still Wolfeboro
Posts: 1,044
Thanks: 252
Thanked 408 Times in 242 Posts
Default 60 degree angles

If you are cutting the 3 1/2" edge of a 2 x 4, then you really do need to use a mitre saw, otherwise you run the risk of the cut not being square with the wood, and therefore any joints will be slanted.

It is a nice offer by John Mercier, too nice to pass up. And, yes, PT 2 x 4 will warp almost before your eyes. I have two PT 6 x 6s as posts holding up a portion of a small deck and they are still "moving" after 14 years!
camp guy is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to camp guy For This Useful Post:
DotRat (08-18-2021)
Old 08-18-2021, 08:40 PM   #7
Descant
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Merrimack and Welch Island
Posts: 3,517
Thanks: 1,030
Thanked 1,326 Times in 854 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by John Mercier View Post
A PT 2x4 would warp as it dries, but we do have Dewalt miter saw in our shop that we use to do displays.

If it has to be PT, try and talk to Doug Hook at our shop and see if we can layer PT Plywood to achieve the effect you need. The plywood should be more stable.
Somehow, I just knew you could help. Bravo Zulu.
Descant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2021, 08:50 PM   #8
John Mercier
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2021
Posts: 1,854
Thanks: 1
Thanked 357 Times in 298 Posts
Default

Its more the company than me.
Middleton has always tried hard to help.
We're under a growth strain... no one predicted the current speed of growth in the area.

But we've always been willing to do what we can.
John Mercier is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2021, 10:01 PM   #9
ITD
Senior Member
 
ITD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Massachusetts and Moultonboro, NH
Posts: 2,602
Thanks: 413
Thanked 594 Times in 313 Posts
Default

A triangle can have any angle you want, you need 3 of them and they just have to add up to 180 degrees.
ITD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2021, 10:36 PM   #10
John Mercier
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2021
Posts: 1,854
Thanks: 1
Thanked 357 Times in 298 Posts
Default

The idea is to cut a 2x4 into an equilateral triangle 60-60-60 with each side being roughly the width of the 2x4 (no idea what the length is).

If it is long, they the table saw set to the angle will cut the stick the length and then reset for the opposite side.

If it is short, then a miter saw could do the trick... though the table saw might still be the safest means; hard to say without seeing the piece.

The laminated ply would be more stable as it dries.
John Mercier is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2021, 12:50 PM   #11
SailinAway
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 956
Thanks: 250
Thanked 273 Times in 164 Posts
Default

I'm not sure I'm visualizing your project correctly, but see if this would work. My patio has a wood frame around it made of 3 x 4 PT. I had to join the corners at an odd angle because the patio is an irregular shape. I used a jig saw. The blade wasn't long enough to go through the 4", so I made two cuts, one from each side. I drew a line and just eyeballed it, didn't use a jig. It came out OK, maybe required a bit of filing to smooth the cut. This might work if it's some kind of rough job. I think a Japanese handsaw could work also, as suggested, although the blade tends to flex so it might be hard to keep it straight on an angle cut.
SailinAway is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:50 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

This page was generated in 0.24910 seconds