We all know how to get here.
It's that long lost relative coming for an unannounced visit relying on the Garmin that may have an issue or that new tourist - that may get confused.
The two streets that get to my residence were spelled and pronounced incorrectly - I contacted both Garmin/Navteq and Tele Atlas/TomTom. It took about 2 years for both of them to finally correct all.
Apparently they used some real old maps when coming up with the spelling and such.
I have notified Garmin about Exit 23. I'll see how long it takes to correct such.
My new Garmin has lifetime map upgrades. I got the last Garmin model that states "recalculating". Apparently, the majority of folks didn't like hearing this - so Garmin did away with the verbal "recalculating".
I drive 2,500 - 2,800 miles one way each year across country and Garmin does a good job. I try to take a different route each time - just to see more of this great country. Not perfect by any means. One time I was sent on a dirt road for about a mile in north/central New Mexico. Did get to where I was going - but the dirt road section was a tad nerve racking.
|