Winnipesaukee Forum

Winnipesaukee Forum (https://www.winnipesaukee.com/forums/index.php)
-   Area WebCAMs (https://www.winnipesaukee.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=20)
-   -   Firefox Problem (https://www.winnipesaukee.com/forums/showthread.php?t=19837)

Oletimer 09-15-2015 11:36 AM

Firefox Problem
 
Hope somebody can help me! I cannot open the Wolfeboro Live Cam Site with Firefox. All the other images open. I get a popup window that says in full size window-Sorry, if you are the owner of this web site, please contact your hosting provider: Webmaster@WolfeboroCam.com. There is more saying -It is possible you have reached this page because-then it lists 3 choices. They are too long to include here but don't seem to apply to me.

I wrote to the Webmaster but no response-at least yet! Oh, the image does open in Internet Explorer but a pain to have to use.

Please let me know if anyone has had this trouble or can resolve. I use Win7.

Thanks very much. Sorry to bother you all.

wifi 09-15-2015 12:43 PM

I get the name "sorry" message on both firefox and IE

If you notice: http://www.rattlesnakecam.com/lakecams.htm
and click on wolfeboro cam, they cannot retrieve it either, I would suspect they changed servers and haven't configured the new one right, yet.

dave603 09-15-2015 01:04 PM

been like that for awhile
 
Shorten the url to
http://www.wolfeborocam.com/

It works there for me using Chrome

Rusty 09-15-2015 01:06 PM

1 Attachment(s)
The Mount is at Wolfeboro Dockside right now.

webmaster 09-15-2015 01:17 PM

The thumbnail and link on this site's WeirsCAM page are working fine.

Rusty 09-15-2015 01:36 PM

1 Attachment(s)
The Mount has departed from the Bay.

Oletimer 09-15-2015 01:54 PM

same as Dave603 and wifi
 
Thanks for all who responded. I still get same results as Dave603 and wifi say they are getting. Webmaster says all is okay but site still does not work for me. I have tried it several times different ways but same results. I don't know what else to do or try. I did download and install a new Firefox browser but same results there. Thanks everyone.

wifi 09-15-2015 02:00 PM

Same with me Oltimer, the winni page shows an empty picture on the wolfeboro cam and clicking on rusty's link doesn't work.

Curiously, firefox advises me it is being redirected to another page for the picture to this:

http://www.wolfeborocam.com/cgi-sys/defaultwebpage.cgi

Rusty 09-15-2015 04:19 PM

1 Attachment(s)
I use the http://www.wolfeborocam.com/ and Explorer 11

Oletimer 09-15-2015 05:02 PM

More on Firefox Problem
 
2 Attachment(s)
I will attempt to attach 2 images (screenshots) of the error window I get when I left click on the WolfeboroCam thumb print to open it. It may be of help to someone for solving. Please remember that I can open all the other thumb prints and can open the Wolfeboro Cam thumb in IE 11 but dislike using IE. Also I use Win 7.

dave603 09-15-2015 05:10 PM

My version of firefox works fine using http://wolfeborocam.com/

Rusty 09-15-2015 05:44 PM

When I read about your problem I thought of this video. It's an old one but it's still funny to me:

<iframe width="420" height="315" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/zdcPZc21agk" frameborder="0" allowfullscreen></iframe>

depasseg 09-15-2015 06:10 PM

Try it without the www

http://wolfeborocam.com/

Oletimer 09-16-2015 06:59 AM

depasseg and Rusty
 
Funny video Rusty. I was close to that stage!

That did work as you said depasseg. Thanks very much. Can you expand to say how or why it works that way? Can you say how to make that change permanent on the thumb print shown on left side of the web page; otherwise I would need to retype it each time for that one thumb print to open.

However I do thank you especially and all who responded.

depasseg 09-16-2015 07:45 AM

I don't know the exact details, but it is likely an issue on the web server side. The Cpanel error message is from the wolfeboro cam hosting provider, which led me to guess that there was some sort of scripting or redirection error. And I'm guessing that the redirection without an exact hostname (the www part) is handled differently. Maybe someone in web design can correct me.

As for the thumbnail, maybe this site's admin can change the link. Otherwise, I suggest you create your own bookmark or favorite to the operational website until we hear back from the wolfeboro camera admin.

I'm glad the workaround helped.

Oletimer 09-16-2015 09:52 AM

depasseg,

Thanks again. I have bookmarked the working page and hope the cam admin will make a change that will work. Thank you very much.

brk-lnt 09-16-2015 10:45 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Oletimer (Post 251650)
Funny video Rusty. I was close to that stage!

That did work as you said depasseg. Thanks very much. Can you expand to say how or why it works that way? Can you say how to make that change permanent on the thumb print shown on left side of the web page; otherwise I would need to retype it each time for that one thumb print to open.

However I do thank you especially and all who responded.

Most of the time "wwww.SITE.com" and "SITE.com" go to the same server, but there is no requirement for this.

In this case, www.wolfeborocam.com and wolfeborocam.com (without the www) are going to two different servers (you can tell based on the two different IP addresses):

BRK-Air:~ brk$ ping wolfeborocam.com
PING wolfeborocam.com (69.94.120.79): 56 data bytes
64 bytes from 69.94.120.79: icmp_seq=0 ttl=50 time=27.219 ms
64 bytes from 69.94.120.79: icmp_seq=1 ttl=50 time=33.178 ms
^C
--- wolfeborocam.com ping statistics ---
2 packets transmitted, 2 packets received, 0.0% packet loss
round-trip min/avg/max/stddev = 27.219/30.198/33.178/2.979 ms
BRK-Air:~ brk$ ping www.wolfeborocam.com
PING www.wolfeborocam.com (216.71.118.243): 56 data bytes
64 bytes from 216.71.118.243: icmp_seq=0 ttl=49 time=22.853 ms
64 bytes from 216.71.118.243: icmp_seq=1 ttl=49 time=25.720 ms
^C
--- www.wolfeborocam.com ping statistics ---
2 packets transmitted, 2 packets received, 0.0% packet loss
round-trip min/avg/max/stddev = 22.853/24.287/25.720/1.434 ms

Whoever handles the wolfeborocam.com domain should fix this in DNS and/or tell people linking to the cam to update their links. There isn't anything you can do on your end, the link you're clicking is bad/outdated.

Oletimer 09-16-2015 12:31 PM

brk-Int and depasseg,

Thanks for your response brk-Int-quite interesting. Want you both (and all other Forum members) to know that I just recently opened that thumb print in question and it worked to open! So someone must have fixed it.

Thanks to webmaster if he intervened for fixing by whoever.

I thank you both for your great help. It's a joy to have working again.

Rusty 09-16-2015 02:42 PM

I pinged both different addresses and got the same IP number for both of them:

C:\Users\Rusty>ping www.wolfeborocam.com

Pinging www.wolfeborocam.com [216.71.118.243] with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 216.71.118.243: bytes=32 time=215ms TTL=54
Reply from 216.71.118.243: bytes=32 time=25ms TTL=54
Reply from 216.71.118.243: bytes=32 time=31ms TTL=54
Reply from 216.71.118.243: bytes=32 time=18ms TTL=54

Ping statistics for 216.71.118.243:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 18ms, Maximum = 215ms, Average = 72ms

C:\Users\Rusty>ping wolfeborocam.com

Pinging wolfeborocam.com [216.71.118.243] with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 216.71.118.243: bytes=32 time=17ms TTL=54
Reply from 216.71.118.243: bytes=32 time=29ms TTL=54
Reply from 216.71.118.243: bytes=32 time=187ms TTL=54
Reply from 216.71.118.243: bytes=32 time=129ms TTL=54

Ping statistics for 216.71.118.243:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 17ms, Maximum = 187ms, Average = 90ms


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:40 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.