Go Back   Winnipesaukee Forum > Winnipesaukee Forums > Boating
[…] Did MP or The Citizen get it wrong
__________________
Gene ~ aka "another RI Swamp Yankee"
RI Swamp Yankee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2010, 08:16 PM   #129
Skip
Senior Member
 
Skip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Dover, NH
Posts: 1,615
Thanks: 256
Thanked 514 Times in 182 Posts
Post Correct RSA is 270-E:17

Quote:
Originally Posted by RI Swamp Yankee View Post
The story refers to RSA 270 E: 10 -

Marine Patrol also filed a request to suspended Blizzard's boating registration under RSA 270 E: 10 that gives the Commissioner of the Department of Safety the authority to rule that a boat owner is "physically or mentally an improper or incompetent person to operate a vessel" or "is operating improperly or so as to endanger the public." DuClos said Attorney Seymour issued the ruling, not Commissioner John Barthelmes.

but that RSA doesn't match the story (quoted above)